TANGIPAHOA PARISH SCHOOL BOARD PROCEEDINGS

August 5, 2008

 

            The Tangipahoa Parish School Board met in regular session on Tuesday, August 5, 2008 at 6:00 p.m. in the Central Office Board room, 59656 Puleston Road, Amite, Louisiana, with President Al Link presiding.

 

MEMBERS PRESENT:       Al Link, Robert Potts,  Sandra Bailey-Simmons, Rose Dominguez, Eric Dangerfield, Danny Ridgel, Ann Smith and Sonya Traylor

 

MEMBERS ABSENT:          Eric Dangerfield and Leonard Genco

 

Mason Populas, student, Loranger Middle School, led the Pledge of Allegiance and Cody Campbell, student, Loranger Middle School led the Preamble of the Constitution of the United States.  Rev. Mike Vaughn sang ”God Bless the USA.”

 

It was moved by Ms. Bailey-Simmons, seconded by Ms. Traylor, to approve the Board minutes of July 22, 2008 as distributed.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.

 

Mrs. Bailey-Simmons recognized the recipient of the ”Jake Bailey Above and Beyond” Award - Ms. Cathy Stevens, Curriculum Specialist - Special Services Center.

 

Mr. Richard Armstrong spoke in Public Input.

 

It was moved by Ms. Bailey-Simmons, seconded by Mr. Potts, for the Board Attorney to develop a timeline for the District Public Input meetings.  Several Board members voiced that this was approved at the last Board meeting.

 

After discussion, a substitute motion was made by Ms. Bailey-Simmons, seconded by Mr. Potts, which clarified that once the proposed desegregation plan was completed and a Court submission date was set, that a timeline would be developed for each District to hold a Public Input meeting.  Ms. Dominguez questioned the motion.  A roll call vote was taken resulting in a defeated motion:

 

YEAS:             Ann Smith, Robert Potts and Sandra Bailey-Simmons

NAYS:            Al Link, Danny Ridgel, Sonya Traylor and Rose Dominguez

ABSENT:       Eric Dangerfield and Leonard Genco

 

It was unanimously moved to accept the Committee Reports contained on the agenda.  Hearing no objections, the motion was adopted.  Following are reports as approved:

 

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REPORT AND ADDENDUM #1 - JULY 29, 2008 AND ADDENDUM #2

  

TEACHER - NEW HIRE

 

David Carmichael, SpEd Teacher - O.W. Dillon Elementary (place of Shanandkia McClendon - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Emily Athey, Teacher - Hammond Eastside Upper (place of Claudette Smith - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Melvin Jackson, ROTC Drill Instructor - Northwood (place of James Hatfield -resigned), July 28, 2008

Nancy Stepp, SpEd Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Holly Duncan - transferred, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Andrea Johnson, Teacher - Florida Parishes JDC (place of Amy Nabors - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Nia Mitchell, SpEd Teacher - Hammond Westside Upper (place of Mishelle Sticker - transferred), effective August 5, 2008, Substitute

Julie Vicknair, Teacher - Ponchatoula High (place of Angela Ferrant - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Jamie Schroeder, Teacher - Hammond Westside Upper (place of Irvin Duebler - transferred), effective August 5, 2008, Substitute

Julie White, Teacher - Nesom Middle (place of Pauline Baiamonte - leave), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Alyssa Hebert, Teacher - SLU Lab School (place of Patti Gautreaux - leave), August 5, 2007, Substitute

Amber Broussard, Teacher - Independence Elementary (place of Kara Booth -reclassified), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Theresa Stewart, Teacher - Roseland Elementary (place of Zuly Bayer - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Denise Savoy, PreK LA4 Teacher - Loranger Elementary (new position), August 5, 2008

Elaine Richardson, Title I PreK Teacher - Amite Elementary (place of Carissa Mabry - resigned) August 5, 2008, Substitute

Janell Flannagan, ACP Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary (new position) August 5, 2008, Substitute

Megan Morgan, Teacher - Hammond Eastside Upper (place of Kathy Cambre - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Linda Wisinger, Teacher - Nesom Middle (place of Tonya Hardy - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Karen Wallsten, ACP Art Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Lisa Gros - reclassified), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Pernethia Burkhalter, Teacher - Independence High (place of Theresa Ingraffia - resigned), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Selisa Hue, Teacher - Ponchatoula High (place of Kay Butler - retired), August 5, 2008, TAT

Danielle Ratheke, Teacher - Independence High (place of Bobbie Evans - retired), August 5, 2008, TAT

 

TEACHER - TRANSFER

 

Irvin Deubler, From: SpEd Teacher - Hammond Westside Upper, To: SpEd Teacher - Northwood High (place of Charles Sanders), August 5, 2008

Jennifer Simon, From: Teacher - Hammond High, To: Teacher SLU Lab (vacancy) August 5, 2008

Scarlett Anderson, From: ACP Teacher - Hammond Eastside Upper, To:  ACP Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Julie Jackson - reclassified), August 5, 2008

Jan Husser, From: Teacher - Midway Elementary, To: Teacher - Ponchatoula Junior High (place of Priscilla Vest - leave), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Kathy Camber, From: Teacher - Hammond Eastside Upper, To: Teacher - Vinyard Elementary (place of Susan Hoover - leave), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Kerry Letard, From: Teacher - Loranger Elementary, To: Teacher - Amite Elementary (place of Brittney Byers - transferred), August 5, 2008

 

TEACHER - REHIRE/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Donielle East, From: PL Teacher - Hammond High, To: Certified Teacher - Hammond High (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008, Probationary

Donna Edwards, From: ACP Teacher - Amite Elementary, To: Art Teacher - Amite Elementary (change in funds), August 5, 2008, TAT

 

TEACHER - REHIRE/TRANSFER

 

Shan McClendon, From: SpEd Teacher - O.W. Dillon Elementary, To: SpEd Teacher - Spring Creek Elementary (new position), August 5, 2008, Probationary

Kristin Oberschmidt, From: SpEd Teacher - Loranger High, To: PE Teacher - Hammond Junior High (vacancy), August 5, 2008, Probationary

Yashika Brown, From: Teacher - Crystal Street, To: Teacher - Hammond Westside Upper (place of Felicia Malone - resigned), August 5, 2008, TAT

Kenya Varnado, From: K Teacher - Woodland Park ELC, To: K Teacher - Perrin ELC (place of Connie Vliet - reclassified), August 5, 2008, TAT

 

TEACHER - RECLASSIFICATION

 

Judy Cox, From: Teacher - Tucker Elementary, To: Reading Coach - Tucker Elementary (new position), August 5, 2008

Judy Demarco, From: ACP Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary, To: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (place of LaRobyn Houston - reclassified), August 5, 2008

Connie Vliet, From: Regular Program K Teacher - Perrin ELC, To: K Reading Intv. - Perrin ELC, August 5, 2008

 

TEACHER - TRANSFER/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Karla Booth, From: Teacher - Independence Elementary, To: Reading Intv. - Independence Elementary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Dodie Hutchinson, From: K Teacher - Loranger Elementary, To: Teacher - Midway Elementary (place of Jan Husser - transferred), August 5, 2008

Stephanie Amos, From: Teacher - Vinyard Elementary, To: ACP Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary, August 5, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - NEW HIRE

 

Dawn Culbreath, SpEd par - Hammond Westside Primary (new position) August 6, 2008

Susie Govern, SpEd Para - Florida Parishes JDC (place of Toni Sexton - resigned) August 6, 2008

Katherine Thomas, SpEd Para - Midway Elementary (place of Niya Foster - resigned) August 6, 2008

Dana Calhoun, PreK Para - Midway Elementary (place of Jayne Verdin - resigned) August 6, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - TRANSFER/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Judy Warford, From:  10 mo Secretary - Hammond Westside Upper, To: 9 mo Itinerant Secretary - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Christina Hanible - reclassified) August 6, 2008

Christina Hanible, From: 9 mo Itinerant Secretary - Hammond Westside Primary, to: 10 mo Secretary - Hammond Westside Upper (place of Judy Warford - reclassified) July 23, 2008

 

SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE - NEW HIRE

 

Sheryl Nicholes, Food Service Worker - 7 hours - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Frances Mauro - retired) August 6, 2008

Ophelia Paul, food Service Worker - 7 hours - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Gustavia McGee - resigned) August 6, 2008

 

SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE - RECLASSIFICATION

 

Wendy Turner, From:  Acting Manager - Midway Elementary, to: Production Manager - Midway Elementary (place of Amy Clark - reclassified), August 6, 2008

Amy Clark, From: Acting Manager - Midway Elementary, To: Manager - Midway Elementary (place of Betty Oller - retired) August 6, 2008

Angela Bordok, From: Acting Billing Clerk - Midway Elementary, To: Billing Clerk - Midway Elementary (place of Wendy Turner - reclassified) August 6, 2008

 

LEAVES*RESIGNATIONS*RETIREMENTS

 

SABBATICAL LEAVES

 

Priscilla Vest, Teacher - Ponchatoula Junior High, Medical - 1 semester

Pauline Baiamonte, Teacher - Nesom Middle, Medical - 2 semesters

Deborah Martin, Teacher - Hammond High - Medical - 1 semester

RESCIND SABBATICAL - 2 semesters - Shannon Sykes Watkins, Teacher - Hammond Westside Upper

 

LEAVES

 

Tryphaena Lewis, Teacher - Nesom Middle (extended sick leave due to maternity using sick days first - August 25, 2008) August 5, 2008

Kristie Alford, Teacher - Sumner High (extended sick leave due to maternity using sick days first - December 19, 2008) August 5, 2008

Laura Derise, Office Assistant - SpEd (maternity leave using sick days first - straight leave without pay for the remaining leave September 30, 2008), July 16, 2008

Rebecca Roberts, Teacher - Tucker Elementary (extended sick leave due to illness using sick days first - October 1, 2008), August 5, 2008

Preference Fair, Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (extended sick leave due to maternity using sick days first - November 3, 2008) August 5, 2008

Reginald Elzy, Assist.  Director Human Resources (military leave) August 24-29, 2008

 

RESIGNATIONS

 

Neda Watts, Para - Midway Elementary, August 1, 2008

Delton Diddon, Grass Cutter - Maintenance, July 23, 2008

Anderson Briggs, Teacher - Hammond Junior High, August 1, 2008

Loretta McCalope, Teacher - West Side Middle, June 2, 2008

Steven Spring, Teacher - Florida Parishes JDC, August 1, 2008

Carissa Mabry, Teacher - Amite Elementary, August 1, 2008

 

RETIREMENTS

 

Margaret Baham, Librarian - Loranger Elementary, August 20, 2008

Kathleen Bryan, School Nurse - Ponchatoula High, July 10, 2008

Helen Kent, Teacher - Ponchatoula High, August 5, 2008

 

(RESCIND RETIREMENT)

Irma Gordon, Teacher - Kentwood High

 

ADDENDUM #1

 

TEACHER - NEW HIRE

 

June Willis, LA4 PreK Teacher - Loranger Elementary (new position), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Misty Holton, SpEd Teacher - Loranger High (place of David Pittman - resigned), August 5, 2008, TAT

Amy Johnson, Teacher - Kentwood High (place of Rose Williams), August 5, 2008, PL1

Jennifer Perricone, ACP Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Carolyn Schwebel - reclassified), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Kelly Jenkins, SpEd Teacher - Natalbany Elementary (place of Karen Sykes - leave), August 5, 2008, 1 semester - PL3

Donald Usry, SpEd Teacher - Loranger High (place of Kristin Oberschmidt - transferred), August 5, 2008, TAT

Mia Lewis, Teacher - Loranger Elementary (place of Glynda Toney - reclassified), August 5, 2008, TAT

Wanda Rebecca Perrin, K Teacher - Loranger Elementary (place of Dodie Hutchinson - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Micki Zahn, Teacher - Loranger Elementary (place of Kerry Letard - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Jennifer Alexia, School Nurse - Independence Middle (place of Kathleen Bryan - retired), August 5, 2008

Amanda King, Art Teacher - Amite Elementary (place of Charity Perkins) August 5, 2008, PL

Leah Richardson, Itinerant Music Teacher - Chesbrough Elementary (place of Brennan Arceneaux), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Nicholas Turner, Teacher - Hammond High (place of Deborah Martin - leave), August 5, 2008, Substitute - 1 semester

Erika Pecoraro, Teacher - Chesbrough Elementary (place of Wendy Fowler - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

 

TEACHER - REHIRE (positions held 07-08 unless otherwise noted)

 

Kimberly Tillmon, K Teacher - O.W. Dillon Elementary, August 5, 2008, Substitute OFAT

Sharon Alford, SpEd Teacher - Chesbrough Elementary, August 5, 2008, Substitute OFAT

Kelly Fontenot, Librarian - Chesbrough Elementary, August 5, 2008, Substitute OFAT

Linda Boh, SpEd Teacher - Ponchatoula High, August 5, 2008, Substitute OFAT

Delametria Story, Teacher - Hammond Junior High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Nellin Webb, K Teacher - Chesbrough Elementary, August 5, 2008, TAT

Elizabeth Alford, SpEd Teacher - Chesbrough Elementary, August 5, 2008, TAT

John Laird, Ind. Arts Teacher - Ponchatoula High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Seletha Jones, SpEd Teacher - Sumner High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Michael Gureasko, Art Teacher - O.W. Dillon Elementary, August 5, 2008, TAT

Eric Latham, SpEd Teacher - Sumner High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Ashley Louviere, Teacher - D.C. Reeves Elementary (place of Stephanie Sorbet - leave), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Gail Gerike, Reading Coach - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Arlene Lenz, CSR Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Kim Gaule, CSR Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Nancy Albright, Reading Coach - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Sedley Brown, ACP K Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Michelle Colwart, Reading Intv. - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Earline Smith, Teacher - Hammond Junior High, August 5, 2008, Substitute

April Shaw, Title I Teacher - Independence Elementary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Rene Fletcher, ACP Art Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Karla Douglas, CSR Teacher - Independence Elementary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Kiley Westermann, CSR Teacher - Independence Elementary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Angela Breaux, Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, Probationary

Adam Currier, Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, PL2

Angela Showers, SpEd Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Lisa Harper, Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, Probationary

Christopher Hill, Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Margaret LaMonte, Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Stephanie Cheramie, Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, PL2

Mario Muralles, Teacher - Hammond High, August 5, 2008, TAT

Linda McKenzie, Teacher - Tucker Elementary (place of Cindy Manton - resigned), August 5, 2008, Probationary

 

TEACHER - REHIRE/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Lisa Gros, From: ACP Art Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, To: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Ethel Gilless - transferred) August 5, 2008, Probationary

Amanda McDaniel, From: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, To: CSR Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Cecilia White, From: CSR Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, To: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008

 

TEACHER - TRANSFER

 

Scarlett Anderson, From:  ACP Teacher - Hammond Eastside Upper, To: ACP Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Julie Jackson - reclassified) August 5, 2008, Substitute

Sheila Williams, From: Teacher - Crystal Academy, To:  Teacher - O.W. Dillon Elementary (place of Ira Hooks) August 5, 2008, TAT

Deborah Wells, From: Teacher - Woodland Park/Headstart, To: SpEd PreK Teacher - Perrin ELC (place of Janet Dufreche - retired), August 5, 2008

Kathryn Williams, From: Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, To: Teacher - Hammond Westside Upper (place of Kristy Juhasz - resigned), August 5, 2008, Probationary

Dorothy Boyette, From: Teacher - SLU Lab, To: Teacher - Loranger Elementary (place of Rebecca Johnson -reclassified), August 5, 2008

 

TEACHER - REHIRE/TRANSFER

 

Anna Bankston, From: Teacher - Independence High, To: Teacher - Sumner High, August 5, 2008 PL

 

TEACHER - RECLASSIFICATION

 

Ramona Kaul, From:  Teacher - Loranger Elementary, To: Reading Coach - Loranger Elementary (new position), August 5, 2008

Rebecca Johnson, From: Teacher - Loranger Elementary, To: Reading Intv. - Loranger Elementary (new position), August 5, 2008

Glynda Toney, From:  Teacher - Loranger Elementary, To: Librarian - Loranger Elementary (place of Margaret Baham - retired), August 5, 2008, Substitute OFAT

Amy Bourgeois, From:  Regular Program Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, To:  CSR Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

Carolyn Schwebel, From: ACP Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, To: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008

 

TEACHER - TRANSFER/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Mekella Lloyd, From: K Teacher - Woodland Park ELC, To: Teacher - Loranger Elementary (place of Ramona Kaul - reclassified) August 5, 2008, Substitute

Giselle Shabazz, From: Teacher - Roseland Elementary, To: CSR Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, August 5, 2008, Substitute

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - NEW HIRE

 

Cheryl Burkett, SpEd Para - Loranger High (place of Alison Rogers - resigned), August 6, 2008

Debbie Genusa, Child Specific Para - Ponchatoula High (place of Sandra Gildea - transferred), August 6, 2008

Macy Forrest, LA4 Para - Woodland Park ELC (place of Ebone Williams - transferred), August 6, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - REHIRE

 

Grace Embry, Reading Intv. Para - Hammond Eastside Primary (position held 07-08), August 6, 2008

Barbara Addison, Reading Intv. Para - Hammond Eastside Primary (position held 07-08), August 6, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - TRANSFER

 

Carolyn Strahan, From: SpEd Para - Hammond High, To: SpEd Para - Woodland Park ELC, August 6, 2008

Sandra Gildea, From: Child Specific Para - Ponchatoula High, To: Child Specific Para - Nesom Middle, August 6, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - TRANSFER/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Ebone Williams, From: LA4 Para - Woodland Park ELC, To: SpEd Para - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Rita Anderson - transferred), August 6, 2008

Sheldran Taylor, From: Title I PreK Para - O.W. Dillon Elementary, To: Teacher - Kentwood High (new position), August 5, 2008, PL

 

SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE - TRANSFER

 

Wendy Wright, From: Food Service Worker - Hammond Junior High, To: Food Service Worker - Nesom Middle (place of Sylvia Robinson - retired), August 6, 2008

Judy Hogan, From: Food Service Worker - Hammond High, To: Food Service Worker - Hammond Junior High (place of Wendy Wright - transferred), August 6, 2008

 

RENEWAL OF ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACTS

 

TWO (2) YEAR CONTRACT

 

Gwen Barsley, Principal, Ponchatoula Junior High, July 2008

H. Carmon Moore, Principal, Hammond High, July 2008

Cindy Williams, Principal, Independence High, July 2008

Andre Pellerin, Principal, Loranger Middle, July 2008

Danette Ragusa, Principal, D.C. Reeves Elementary, July 2008

Patricia Foster, Principal, Perrin ELC, July 2008

Orene Lea, Principal, Chesbrough Elementary, July 2008

Ashley Walker, Principal, O.W. Dillon Elementary, July 2008

Rod Lea, Principal, Spring Creek Elementary, July 2008

Malcolm Mizell, Principal, Independence Middle, July 2008

Lynell Higgenbotham, Supervisor, Central Office, July 2008

Diane Vaccaro, Director, Special Services Center, July 2008

Gwen Myers, Supervisor, Central Office, July 2008

Linda Baker, Coordinator, Central Office, July 2008

Gaye Guzzardo, Coordinator, Special Services Center, July 2008

Bess Kolwe, Coordinator, Central Office, July 2008

Jan Hammons, Assistant Principal, Sumner High, August 2008

Andrew Edwards, Assistant Principal, Loranger Middle, August 2008

Randal Bush, Assistant Principal, Hammond Eastside Upper, August 2008

Greg Hayden, Assistant Principal, Nesom Middle, August 2008

Charlynn Liuzza, Assistant Principal, Independence High, August 2008

Sharon Spring, Assistant Principal, Hammond High, August 2008

 

LEAVES*RESIGNATIONS*RETIREMENTS

 

LEAVES

 

Stefanie Sorbet, Teacher - D.C. Reeves Elementary (extended sick leave using sick days first due to maternity - January 5, 2009), August 6, 2008

 

RESIGNATIONS

 

Linda Alexander, SFS Worker - Midway Elementary, August 3, 2008

Candace Watson, Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary, July 25, 2008

Matthew Hill, Grass Cutter - Maintenance, July 25, 2008

Danielle Millien, School Nurse, July 28, 2008

 

ADDENDUM #2

 

TEACHER - NEW HIRE

 

Hank Tierney III, Teacher - Ponchatoula High (place of Helen Kent - retired), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Qiana Smith, Teacher - Hammond Junior High (place of Brooks Kelly - leave), August 5, 2008, TAT

Terry Collins James, Behavior Interventionist - Special Services Center (place of Christine Whitlow - resigned), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Carrie Jones, Speech Therapist - D.C. Reeves Elementary (place of Bonnie Parkinson - leave), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Rosemary Sloan, Teacher - Northwood Middle (place of Jeremeku Evans), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Shari Amerson, Teacher - Ponchatoula High (place of Lee Bond), August 5, 2008, PL

Shirley Fink, Teacher - Northwood High (place of Lesha Dantzler), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Catherine Donnow, Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Judy Demarco - reclassified), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Ashleigh Stagg, Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Candace Watson -resigned), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Jamie Madron, Itinerant PreK SpEd - Headstart (place of Deborah Wells - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Nancy Hamilton, FBA School Psy. - Hammond Headstart (place of Sarah Kuhn - retired), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Brandy Brecheen, Teacher - Hammond High (place of Monica Sullivan - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Katie Hunt, Speech Therapist - Midway Elementary (place of Frances Catalanotto - retired), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Renee Blanchard, School Nurse - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Danielle Millien - resigned), August 6, 2008

Sheila Imbornone, Title I Teacher - Independence High (place of Deshea Delatte - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Traci Giannobile, SpEd K-3 Teacher - Roseland Elementary (place of Centry Vernon), August 5, 2008, Substitute - OFAT

Jeanne Futch, Teacher - Roseland Elementary (place of Stephanie Sims), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Philicia Mollere, SpEd Teacher - Northwood High (place of Tonja Thompson - transferred), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Harold Griffin, SpEd Teacher - Northwood High (place of Charles Sanders), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Robin Davis, Homeless Program - Resource Center (place of Evelyn Jones - transferred), August 5, 2008

 

TEACHER - REHIRE

 

Veidre Self, Teacher - Independence high (place of Anna Bankston - transferred), August 5, 2008, Probationary

Victoria Showers, Teacher - West Side Middle (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008. TAT

Prefrance Fair, Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008, Probationary

Joelle Adams, CSR Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008, Substitute

LaShana Pollard, CSR Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008, Substitute

 Gwen Jemison, SpEd Teacher - Woodland Park ELC (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008, Substitute - OFAT

Virginia Larkins, K SpEd Teacher - Woodland Park ELC (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008, Substitute - OFAT

 

TEACHER - REHIRE/TRANSFER

 

Tonja Thompson, From: SpEd Teacher - Northwood, To: SpEd Teacher - O.W. Dillon Elementary (place of Sheila Williams - transferred), August 5, 2008, TAT

 

TEACHER - REHIRE/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Jennifer Dunn, From: Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary, To: Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Rita Parish - leave), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Marilyn Owens, From TAT Teacher - Kentwood High, To: PL Teacher - Kentwood High (position held 07-08), August 5, 2008 PL

 

TEACHER - TRANSFER

 

Kathy Faust, From: Teacher - Loranger Elementary, To: Teacher - Loranger Middle (new position), August 5, 2008

Claudette Smith, From: Teacher - Hammond Eastside Upper, To: Teacher - West Side Middle (place of April Kinchen - reclassified), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Sheila Williams, From: SpEd Teacher - O.W. Dillon Elementary, To: SpEd Teacher - Florida Parishes JDC (place of Janet Bankston - transferred), August 5, 2008, TAT

Marjorie Titus, From: ACP K Teacher - Hammond Eastside Primary, To: ACP K Teacher - Woodland Park ELC, August 5, 2008

Brooke Burks, From: Speech Therapist - Woodland Park ELC, To: Speech Therapist - Perrin ELC, August 5, 2008

Donna Arnone, From: Teacher - Independence Middle, To: Teacher - SLU Lab (place of Dorothy Boyette - transferred), August 5, 2008

Dawn Moss, From: Teacher - Loranger Elementary, To: Teacher - Independence Middle (place of Donna Arnone - transferred), August 5, 2008, Probationary

Pamela Brown, From: SpEd Teacher - Northwood, To: SpEd Teacher - West Side Middle (place of Stanley Miller - retired), August 5, 2008, TAT

 

TEACHER - TRANSFER/RECLASSIFICATION

 

April Kinchen, From: Teacher - West Side Middle, To: Reading Coach - West Side Middle (place of Reagan English -reclassified), August 5, 2008

Monica Sullivan, From: Teacher - Hammond High, To: Librarian - Hammond Westside Primary (place of Corine Jones - retired), August 5, 2008

Brennan Arceneaux, From: Music Teacher - Chesbrough Elementary, To:  Music Teacher - Champ Cooper Elementary, August 5, 2008, PL4

 

TEACHER - RECLASSIFICATION

 

Steve Labbe’, From: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond High, To: Title I Teacher - Hammond High (change in funds), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Amy Nabors, From: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond High, To: Title I Teacher - Hammond High (change in funds), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Sheryl Morales, From: Regular Program Teacher - Hammond High, To: Title I Teacher - Hammond High (change in funds), August 5, 2008, Substitute

Janet Bankston, From:  Option III Teacher - LaTech Center, To: SpEd Teacher - Florida Parishes JDC (place of Steven Spring - resigned), August 5, 2008

Charlotte Crier, From: K Teacher (fund 419) - Woodland Park ELC, To: Regular Program K Teacher - Woodland Park ELC (change in funds), August 5, 2008

Judy Demarco, From: Teacher - Hammond Westside Primary, To: Reading Interventionist - Hammond Westside Primary, August 5, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL -NEW HIRE

 

Catrice Kagler, LA4 PreK Para - Loranger Elementary (new position), August 6, 2008

Tyra Cook, LA4 PreK Para - Loranger Elementary (new position), August 6, 2008

Carolyn Brown, Custodian, 4 hours - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Marshall Turner - reclassified), August 6, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - REHIRE

 

Debra Brettel - Para - Ponchatoula Junior High (position held 07-08), August 6, 2008

Raymond Magee, Security - Northwood (position held 07-08), August 6, 2008

Erma Jean Square, Title I ISSP Monitor - Hammond Eastside Primary (position held 07-08), August 6, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - TRANSFER

 

Sonuya Jackson, From: SpEd Para - Amite High, To: SpEd Para - Amite Elementary (new position), August 6, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - RECLASSIFICATION

 

Marshall Turner, From: 4 hour Custodian - Hammond Eastside Primary, To: 12 hour/8month Custodian - Hammond Eastside Primary (place of Fred Knighten - resigned), August 4, 2008

 

SUPPORT PERSONNEL - TRANSFER/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Phillip Brown, From: Grass Cutter - Maintenance, to: 9 month/8hour Custodian - Ponchatoula High (place of Briscoe Henderson - resigned), August 4, 2008

 

TRANSPORTATION - NEW HIRE

 

Alice Ezell, Bus Attendant - Hammond Junior High (place of Keith Ezell - reclassified), August 8, 2008

 

TRANSPORTATION - TRANSFER/RECLASSIFICATION

 

Connie Gulley, From: Child Specific Para - Ponchatoula High, To: Child Specific Bus Aide - Perrin ELC (new position), August 8, 2008

 

SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE - NEW HIRE

 

Christine Joseph, SFS Worker, 4 hours - Midway Elementary (place of Linda Alexander - resigned), August 6, 2008

Colleen Gelvin, SFS Worker, 5 hours - Amite High (place of Birdie Spitale - retired), August 6, 2008

 

LEAVES*RESIGNATIONS*RETIREMENTS

 

SABBATICAL LEAVE

 

Maya Vivian Levy, Teacher - Vinyard Elementary, medical - 1 semester

 

LEAVES

 

Carolyn Daniels, Secretary - Hammond Eastside Primary (straight leave without pay using sick days first due to illness - January 6, 2009), August 1, 2008

Natasha Perry, Teacher - Woodland Park ELC (extended sick leave using sick days first due to maternity - September 16, 2008), August 5, 2008

Rebecca Neal, Occupational Therapist (extended sick leave using sick days first due to maternity - September 2, 2008), July 22, 2008

Osa Williams, Coordinator (extend extended sick leave due to illness - undetermined), July 22, 2008

Kathy Dyer, Speech Therapist - Spring Creek Elementary (extended sick leave using sick days first due to illness - December 19, 2008), August 5, 2008

Lonnie Neal, Bus Driver (extended sick leave using sick leave first due to illness - February 8, 2009), August 8, 2008

Mildred Lloyd, Para - Hammond Junior High (extend straight leave without pay using sick days first - undetermined), August 6, 2008

 

RESIGNATIONS

 

Mack Bailey, ROTC - Amite High, August 1, 2008

Brisco Henderson, Janitor - Ponchatoula High, July 29, 2008

Damari Garrett, Para - Amite High, August 1, 2008

Irvin Deubler, Jr., Teacher - Northwood High, August 4, 2008

Brenda Taylor, SFS Worker - Loranger, July 26, 2008

Stanley Miller, Teacher - West Side Middle, August 4, 2008

Diana Jackson, SFS Worker - Champ Cooper Elementary, August 4, 2008

Lee Bond, Teacher - Ponchatoula High, July 28, 2008

Dorothy Heisser, SFS Worker - Hammond Westside Primary, July 29, 2008

Gail LaMarca, Para - Independence Elementary, August 5, 2008

Rose Williams, Teacher - Kentwood High, July 30, 2008

Kristy Juhasz, Teacher - Hammond Westside Upper, August 2, 2008

April Hayden, Teacher - Amite Elementary, August 4, 2008

Ann Baham, Lunchroom Monitor - Tucker Elementary, July 22, 2008

 

RETIREMENTS

 

Bobbie Evans, Teacher - Independence High, July 11, 2008

Bonnie Perk, Para - Loranger Middle, August 5, 2008

 

POLICY COMMITTEE REPORT - JULY 22, 2008

(CODING:  words struck through type are deletions from existing policy; words underscored are additions)

 

1.         It was moved by Mr. Genco, seconded by Mr. Potts, to accept the revisions to policy IHC, Student Ranking.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.  Following is the policy as approved:

 

FILE:  IHC

                                                            CLASS RANKINGS

 

RANKING OF STUDENTS

 

The ranking of students shall be based on the student’s final Grade Point Average (GPA).  The GPA shall be defined as the total quality points divided by the number of credits pursued.  All averages shall be computed to four (4) decimal places.

 

The following guidelines and procedures have been established for the ranking of students for honors:

 

1.         Semester grades shall be used for class ranking.  The grade point average shall be averaged out to four (4) decimal places and shall not be rounded off.

 

2.         College credit shall not be included when averaging grades for class ranking.

 

3.         State approved summer school courses and state approved correspondence courses shall be included when averaging.  This includes the grades made during the regular school session, excluding grades in college courses.

 

4.         Vocational Technical courses shall not be included when averaging grades for class ranking.

 

5.         The student who completes the prescribed high school graduation requirements at mid-term thereby graduates at mid-term.  If a student has been in attendance for one (1) year immediately preceding this mid-term graduation, then this student should validly be considered a candidate for Valedictorian as well as other honors and awards.

 

6.         The student(s) earning the highest grade point average shall be named Valedictorian.

 

7.         The student(s) earning the second (2nd) highest grade point average shall be named Salutatorian.

 

8.         In situations where there is a tie for the positions of either Valedictorian or Salutatorian, the persons shall be named as Co-Valedictorians or Co-Salutatorians.

9.         If Co-Valedictorians are named, a Salutatorian shall still be selected.

 

10.       Students in the Top Ten (10) shall be the top ten (10) students except where there is a tie for tenth (10th) place.

 

Example:  If there is a tie for any given place: third (3rd), the next position fourth (4th) would be omitted.  In cases where there is a tie for 10th place, both students would be placed in the Top Ten; thus allowing eleven (11) students in the Top Ten.

 

The following procedures and guidelines shall be used as a tie breaker for students with identical grade point averages, who are in competition for scholarship awards:

 

1.         The Standard ACT composite scores for these students shall be compared. The student with the highest score shall be named the recipient.

 

2.         In the event that the students' Standard ACT composite scores are identical, the students' grade point averages in mathematics, English, science, social studies, foreign language (if applicable) shall be averaged to four (4) decimal places.  The student earning the highest average shall be named the recipient.

 

VALEDICTORIANS AND SALUTATORIANS

 

For the graduating classes prior to the class of 2012, salutatorians and valedictorians shall be selected in accordance with administrative guidelines.  Any student to be considered for valedictorian or salutatorian of his/her class shall have been in attendance for one (1) year immediately preceding graduation, and meets the high school graduation requirements as specified in the Louisiana Handbook for School Administrators (Bulletin 741) to be eligible for such honors.  The selection of students for salutatorian and valedictorian, as well as other honors and awards, shall be in accordance with established Tangipahoa Parish School Board policy.

 

Valedictorians and salutatorians shall not be designated starting with the year 2011-2012.

 

HONOR STUDENTS

 

Beginning with the freshman class of 2008-2009, to be eligible to compete for scholastic honors in a particular school in the Tangipahoa Parish School System, a student must have been registered in that school for the final semester of his/her senior year (90 days).  Should the student fail to register during the first ten (10) days of the spring semester because of personal illness or illness in the family, this fact must be substantiated by a doctor’s certificate.  The high school average of all semester grades is used in determining the honor students.  In determining who shall be the honor students in the graduating class, the following procedure shall be followed:  All subjects in which credit was received shall be listed in the transcript sent to the Louisiana Department of Education.  The cumulative grade point average on the official transcript shall be used as a basis for determining who will be the honor students.

 

Students beginning with the freshman class of 2008-2009 will be recognized as honor students using the system defined below:

           

Designation                                 Grade Point Average (GPA)

 

Summa Cum Laude                                     4.0

Magna Cum Laude                                       3.999 - 3.50

Cum Laude                                                    3.499  - 3.00

 

Public recognition should be given at commencement exercises to the honor students of the class. 

 

Revised:  June, 1993

Revised:  July, 2008

 

2.         It was moved by Mr. Genco, seconded by Mr. Potts, to accept the revisions to policy IHF, Graduation Requirements.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.  Following is the policy as approved:

 

FILE:  IHF

 

                                                GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS

 

The Tangipahoa Parish School Board, in accordance with the regulations set forth by the Louisiana Board of Elementary and Secondary Education (BESE), shall require students, in order to be eligible for graduation, to successfully complete at a minimum the requirements mandated by Louisiana Board of Elementary and Secondary Education BESE and outlined in the Louisiana Handbook for School Administrators, Bulletin 741.  The School Board may impose additional requirements as it deems appropriate.

 

GRADUATION EXIT EXAMINATION

 

In addition to completing the minimum Carnegie Units of credit, the students shall also be required to pass certain components of the Graduation Exit Examination as required by BESE.  Remediation and retake opportunities shall be provided for students who do not pass the test.

 

Each student and his/her parent or guardian shall be notified of the requirement of passing the Graduation Exit Examination prior to or upon the student entering the 10th grade, or upon entering the system when transferring to any high school within the system.

 

Revised:  April, 2008

 

Ref:   La. Rev. Stat. Ann. '17:81; Louisiana Handbook for School Administrators, Bulletin 741, Louisiana Department of Education.

 

3.         It was moved by Mr. Genco, seconded by Mr. Potts, to approve the revisions to the Pupil Progression Plan as presented.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted. 

 

4.         It was moved by Mr. Genco, seconded by Mr. Potts, to deferred policy BCBI, Public Participation to the next scheduled meeting.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.

 

It was moved by Mr. Ridgel, seconded by Ms. Bailey-Simmons, to accept the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for the School Zone News Publication.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.

 

It was moved by Ms. Dominguez, seconded by Ms. Traylor, to approve referring Policy GBJ, Promotions, to the Policy Committee for revision.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.

 

 Superintendent Mark Kolwe updated everyone stating that schools are ready to begin on Friday, August 8, 2008. 

 

Ms. Lorretta Imbornone spoke in Public Input.

 

Ms. Stacy Williams spoke in Public Input.

 

Ms. Karen Bell spoke in Public Input.

 

It was moved by Mr. Potts, seconded by Ms. Smith, to approve the purchase of a HP LaserJet 4250n printer for Chesbrough Elementary School in the amount of $1,179.00 to be paid from Pay-As-You-Go Funds.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.

 

In personal privilege, Ms. Dominguez thanked the Human Resource Department for all their hard work preparing for the beginning of the school year.

 

In personal privilege, Ms. Smith recognized Ms. Sylvia Gordon, LaCHIP, for giving more than 2,000 backpacks plus supplies for needy students.

 

In personal privilege, Mr. Link thanked Superintendent Kolwe and his staff for the preparation of the 2008-09 school year.

 

In personal privilege, Ms. Bailey-Simmons read a poem.

 

It was moved by Mr. Ridgel, seconded by Mr. Potts, to enter Executive Session to discuss the cases of: Joyce M. Moore vs. TPSB and Toni Sexton vs. TPSB.  Hearing no objection, the motion was adopted.

 

The Board entered Executive Session.

 

The Board returned to Open Session.

 

President Link informed everyone that a Special Board meeting would take place Monday, August 11, 2008 immediately following the Personnel Committee meeting at 9:00 a.m.

 

There being no further business, the meeting was adjourned (7:49 p.m.). 

 

                                                                                                Respectfully submitted,

 

 

                                                                                                Al Link

                                                                                                President

 

Mark Kolwe, Secretary-Treasurer

Recorded By: Cynthia Jenkins (August 5, 2008)